Privacy Policy

Introduction

IMON INFO is committed to ensuring that your personal data is managed appropriately and in adherence to the highest standards of Data Protection Law.

This Privacy Policy is an explanation of the personal data that I can collect about your information and I use your personal data. It outlines the measures I take to maintain the security of your personal data together with your rights in relation to personal data held about you.

What Personal Data I Collect Also Why I Collect It

The specific personal information requested and the reasons for its collection will be transparently communicated to you at the moment we seek such information.

If you contact me directly, I receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send me and any additional information you opt to furnish.

To register for an account you will be provided your contact information which include items such as name, address, email address and phone number.

Nevertheless, in certain instances, I use the information, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain my website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand my website
  • Comprehend and assess how you utilize my website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Engage with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for customer service, to furnish updates and other information related to the website, as well as for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, I collect the information submitted in the comments form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string, to assist in spam detection.

While I encourage you to provide your name and email address, it is entirely optional. You can use a pseudonym or choose to leave these fields blank.

I will not initiate direct contact with you via your email unless explicitly requested in your comment. Additionally, I will not automatically subscribe you to any marketing email lists.

Contact Forms

If you use the contact form to communicate with me, I need your email address to facilitate a response. Your name is also requested so that I can address you personally in the reply.

I will retain your name and email address for one month following our last interaction, in case further communication is necessary regarding your inquiry. Subsequently, I will proceed to delete this information.

Your name and email will not be added to any marketing lists and will only be used for the duration of our communication.

Log Files

IMON INFO follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files get visitor activity when accessing websites, it is a common practice by hosting companies and constitutes an integral aspect of hosting services’ analytics. The data gathered through log files encompass internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and potentially the number of clicks. This data is anonymized and does not contain any identifying details. It is used to analyze trends, administer the website, track user behavior, and collect demographic data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a compact file that can be positioned on your device, enabling a website to identify and recall you. This file is transmitted to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, tablet, or mobile device.

Like any other website, IMON INFO uses “cookies”. These cookies are employed to store information including visitors preferences and the pages they accessed or visited on the website. This information is to enhance users experience by tailoring our web page content according to visitors browser type or other relevant information.

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

I employ Google Analytics tracking to gain insights into how visitors interact with the website. This generates valuable insights that help me improve the website.

Examples of the data collected include average time spent reading an article and the subsequent article accessed after finishing one.

If you choose, you have the option to disable this tracking using a browser add-on. You can access the Google opt-out browser add-on here.

For more details, please see the Google privacy policy linked here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Cookies In Affiliate Links To Other Websites

Some product review articles include links to external websites where you can make a purchase. Clicking on these links may result in a tracking cookie being stored on your device. The duration of this cookie varies depending on the specific website, typically ranging from 24 hours to 30 days.

This mechanism enables these websites to track referrals from my website and determine whether to compensate me if you make a purchase within the specified period.

If you have inquiries about the specific cookie duration for any links on my website, feel free to reach out to me, and I will provide you with the relevant information.

For additional details regarding the affiliate links present on this website, please refer to the affiliate disclosure page.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content, such as images, videos hosted on YouTube, and Spotify playlists created by me. Embedded content sourced from other websites functions in the same manner as if the visitor has directly visited the other website.

When you interact with embedded content, external websites may collect your data, utilize cookies, implement additional third-party tracking mechanisms, and monitor your engagement. This website tracks your online behavior when you are signed in.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a third-party vendor that provides services to my site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to my site visitors based upon their visit and other sites on the internet. Nevertheless, visitors have the option to reject the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL-https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

My Website’s Advertising Partners

A few of the advertisers on this website may employ cookies and web beacons. Please refer to the list below for my website’s advertising partners. Each of My website’s advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For convenient access, we have hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of IMON INFO.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on IMON INFO, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. Third-party vendors automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to show you more relevant ads on the websites you visit.

Please note that IMON INFO has no access to or control over these cookies employed by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

IMON INFO’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. I recommend consulting the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information, including their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

Cookie management can be customized through your browser’s settings. For more comprehensive instructions on managing cookies in different browsers, please refer to their respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among various rights, California consumers are entitled to:

  • Request that a business collecting a consumer’s personal data discloses the categories and specific pieces of personal data that the business has gathered about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that the business has collected.
  • Request that a business refrains from selling a consumer’s personal data.

If you submit a request, I have one month to respond to you. For any questions regarding rights under this policy please feel free to contact me.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

I want to ensure you are fully informed about your data protection rights. Every user has the following rights:

Right to access: You have the authority to ask for and receive copies of your personal data. A processing fee applicable for this service.

Right to rectification: You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that I erase your personal data.

Right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object to processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to my processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that I transfer the data I have collected to another organization or directly to you.

Your request will be processed within one month. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

CAN-SPAM Act

To adhere to CAN-SPAM regulations, I pledge to:

  • Avoid using false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Clearly identify the message as an advertisement in a reasonable manner.
  • Include the physical address of our business.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance.
  • Promptly honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests.
  • Include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email to give users the option to opt out of receiving further communications.

Children’s Information

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act); I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Ensuring a safer online environment for children is another top priority for me. It is highly recommended that parents and guardians actively supervise, engage with, and provide guidance for their children’s online activities.

IMON INFO does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has provided this type of information on our website, I strongly encourage you to contact me immediately. I will take all reasonable steps to promptly delete such information from my records.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

I may periodically update my website’s Privacy Policy. Therefore, I recommend reviewing this page from time to time for any changes.

Additional Information

How Long I Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, both the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. This allows for the automatic recognition and approval of any subsequent comments, avoiding the need to hold them in a moderation queue.

Data collected about you through the Google tracking package is retained for a duration of two years.

How I Safeguard Your Data:

  • I have undergone training in data protection, recognizing the significance of preserving readers’ data.
  • The website secured by SSL certificate to ensuring encrypted and secure connections for user interactions.
  • A managed dedicated server is employed to mitigate the risks of security breaches from other websites.
  • Regular reviews of my information storage practices are conducted to align with best practices.
  • Your personal data is kept confidential and is not disseminated to any third parties.​ Imon Mahmud is the sole individual associated with the website who has access to the data.

The Procedures in Place for Data Breaches

  • I conduct regular malware and vulnerability scanning on the website.
  • Potential data breaches are proactively intercepted through continuous monitoring.
  • In the event of a data breach, users will be promptly notified within 24 hours via email if applicable, along with a visible message displayed on every page of the website.

Contact

As you may be aware from perusing articles on this site, I am Imon Mahmud, the founder, and author of the content. I am the designated point of contact for inquiries related to this website.

Should you have any questions or require further information, please feel free to connect with me through the contact form situated on the contact page. Alternatively, you can directly email me at [email protected].